Quick Search
Summary of Casualties
on Missions 1 - 30
 Home About Us Contact Us Donate Newsletter 8th AFHS Links FAQ Facebook Search
 Personnel Aircraft Nose Art B-17 Thunderbird Ground Support Uniforms Journals More Info
 Mission Reports Combat Crews Individual Photos Photos POW KIA MACR Overseas Graves TAPS


SUMMARY OF CASUALTIES
Mission
Series
Killed
in Action
Prisoners
of War
Wounded
in Action
Evaded
Capture
Bailed Out,
Crashed, Ditched
Removed from
Flying Status
01 - 30127 66 27 17 67 31
31 - 607856 39 4 62 4 **
61 - 907598 36 10 160 9 **
91 - 120130130 32 21 298 5 **

THE DANGEROUS FIRST 30 MISSIONS
CASUALTIES on MISSIONS 1 thru 30
[Researched by Edgar C. "Ed" Miller]

Killed in Action (KIA) - 127 Crew Members

  1. Capt Arthur I. Adams (KIA) on Mission # 9 Pilot on Capt Adams' crew
  2. 1Lt Homer R. Allen (KIA) on Mission # 16 Navigator on Capt Breed's crew
  3. T/Sgt Thomas F. Bachom (KIA) on Mission # 7 Radio Operator on Lt Witt's crew
  4. 1Lt Keith O. Bartlett (KIA) on Mission # 27 Pilot on Lt Bartlett's crew
  5. S/Sgt Floyd E. Bauer (KIA) on Mission # 28 Tail Gunner on Lt Eyster's crew
  6. S/Sgt Irwin D. Blankenship (KIA) on Mission # 11 Ball Turret on Lt Reber's crew
  7. 2Lt Paul Bouton, Jr. (KIA) on Mission # 9 Co Pilot on Lt Clark's crew
  8. 2Lt George H. Boyd (KIA) on Mission # 27 Navigator on Lt James R. Dunn's crew
  9. Sgt Merel D. Bradley (KIA) on Mission # 9 Tail Gunner on Lt Goetz' crew
  10. Capt William R. Breed (KIA) on Mission # 16 Pilot on Capt Breed's crew
  11. S/Sgt Edward A. Bradford (KIA) on Mission # 27 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Bartlett's crew
  12. 2Lt Donald H. Brightbill (KIA) on Mission # 7 Navigator on Lt Witt's crew
  13. 1Lt Richard C. Browning (KIA) on Mission # 27 Navigator on Lt Bartlett's crew
  14. Sgt Arthur Brunnet (KIA) on Mission # 9 Ball Turret on Lt Clark's crew
  15. 1Lt Jarold J. Byrom (KIA) on Mission # 11 Navigator on Lt Reber's crew
  16. S/Sgt Russell O. Chitwood (KIA) on Mission # 9 Tail Gunner on Lt Saunders' crew
  17. 2Lt Roy W. Christenson (KIA) on Mission # 11 Co Pilot on Lt Haas' crew
  18. 1Lt James B. Clark (KIA) on Mission # 9 Pilot on Lt Clark's crew
  19. T/Sgt Walter M. Clevenger (KIA) on Mission # 9 Radio Operator on Lt Saunders' crew
  20. Capt Lloyd R. Cole (WIA) (POW) (DOW) on Mission # 14 Pilot on Capt Cole's crew
  21. S/Sgt Eugene C. Clowe (KIA) on Mission # 27 Tail Gunner on Lt James R. Dunn's crew
  22. 1Lt Robert A. Coltrane (KIA) on Mission # 24 Bombardier on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  23. Sgt Billie K. Davis (KIA) on Mission # 6 Right Waist Gunner on Capt Frost's crew
  24. Sgt Fred O. Deal (KIA) on Mission # 24 Tail Gunner on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  25. S/Sgt Robert L. Dew (KIA) on Mission # 16 Right Waist Gunner on Capt Dunnica's crew
  26. Sgt Jerry W. Dobbins (KIA) on Mission # 11 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Haas' crew
  27. T/Sgt Harold J. Dunham (KIA) on Mission # 28 Togglier on Lt Eyster's crew
  28. Capt Lawrence G. Dunnica (KIA) on Mission # 16 Pilot on Capt Dunnica's crew
  29. S/Sgt Edward W. Durant (KIA) on Mission # 9 Right Waist Gunner on Capt Adams' crew
  30. 2Lt James R. Dunn (KIA) on Mission # 27 Pilot of Lt James R. Dunn's crew
  31. 1Lt Wilmer E. Dyar (KIA) on Mission # 7 Bombardier on Lt Witt's crew
  32. 2Lt John Ercegovich, Jr. (KIA) on Mission # 4 Navigator on Lt Reddig's crew
  33. 1Lt Ercil F. Eyster (KIA) on Mission # 28 Pilot on Lt Ercil F. Eyster's crew
  34. 1Lt Norbert B. Feldman (KIA) on Mission # 24 Co Pilot on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  35. S/Sgt Paul D. Ferguson (KIA) on Mission # 10 Tail Gunner on Lt Stockton's crew
  36. 1Lt Kent M. Fitzsimmons (KIA) on Mission # 27 Co Pilot on Lt Bartlett's crew
  37. 1Lt William H. Goetz (KIA) on Mission # 9 Pilot on Lt Goetz' crew
  38. Sgt Luther N. Gross (KIA) on Mission # 11 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Reber's crew
  39. Sgt Alexander S. Grieb (KIA) on Mission # 4 Tail Gunner on Lt Reddig's crew
  40. 1Lt Joseph E. Haas (KIA) on Mission # 11 Pilot of Lt Haas' crew
  41. 2Lt Keith L. Hafen (KIA) on Mission # 27 Co Pilot on Lt James R. Dunn's crew
  42. S/Sgt George F. Hall, Jr. (KIA) on Mission # 9 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Clark's crew
  43. Sgt Michael J. Halpin (KIA) on Mission # 16 Right Waist Gunner on Capt Breed's crew
  44. S/Sgt Claude A. Hamilton (KIA) on Mission # 27 Togglier on Lt Bartlett's crew
  45. T/Sgt Duke L. Hamilton, Jr. (KIA) on Mission # 11 Engineer on Lt Reber's crew
  46. Sgt Victor G. Hand (KIA) on Mission # 11 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Reber's crew
  47. Sgt Wayne E. Harker (KIA) on Mission # 16 Left Waist Gunner on Capt Dunnica's crew
  48. T/Sgt Dennis C. Hart (KIA) on Mission # 9 Engineer on Capt Adams' crew
  49. 2Lt Fred H. Hayward (KIA) on Mission # 28 Co Pilot on Lt Eyster's crew
  50. T/Sgt Joseph M. Herbert (KIA) on Mission # 16 Radio Operator on Capt Breed's crew
  51. Sgt Howard A. High (KIA) on Mission # 9 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Saunders' crew
  52. 2Lt Charles E. Hoffman (KIA) on Mission # 9 Navigator on Lt Clark's crew
  53. T/Sgt Bertis W. Holland (KIA) on Mission # 16 Radio Operator on Capt Dunnica's crew
  54. S/Sgt Harold A. Kinsey (KIA) on Mission # 7 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Witt's crew
  55. 2Lt Leonard W. Kirk (KIA) on Mission # 9 Co Pilot on Lt Saunders' crew
  56. 2Lt Norman Kossis (KIA) on Mission # 9 Bombardier on Lt Saunders' crew
  57. S/Sgt Mathias A. Kuffel (KIA) on Mission # 16 Ball Turret on Capt Breed's crew
  58. Sgt Jonathan S. Land (KIA) on Mission # 9 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Clark's crew
  59. S/Sgt Alex LeBlanc (KIA) on Mission # 24 Tail Gunner on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  60. S/Sgt James H. Lentz (KIA) on Mission # 16 Tail Gunner on Capt Breed's crew
  61. 2Lt Michael L. Libonati, Jr. (KIA) on Mission # 9 Bombardier on Capt Adams' crew
  62. Sgt Rufus C. Litton (KIA) on Mission # 9 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Saunders' crew
  63. 2Lt Robert A. Lizotte (KIA) on Mission # 27 Bombardier on Lt James R. Dunn's crew
  64. S/Sgt Roy C. Loken (KIA) on Mission # 16 Left Waist Gunner on Capt Breed's crew
  65. 2Lt Don W. Lusk (KIA) on Mission # 9 Bombardier on Lt Clark's crew
  66. 2Lt Robert L. Madrid (KIA) on Mission # 9 Navigator on Lt Goetz' crew
  67. S/Sgt Ferrell A. Mann (KIA) on Mission # 4 Waist Gunner on Lt Reddig's crew
  68. S/Sgt Joseph L. Markiewicz (WIA) (POW) (DOW)* on Mission # 11 Tail Gunner on Lt
    Sanderson's crew * (DOW) Died of Wounds
  69. 1Lt Jack W. Mathis (KIA) on Mission # 24 Bombardier on Captain Harold L. Stouse's crew
  70. S/Sgt Donald A. Mayo (KIA) on Mission # 11 Radio Operator on Lt Reber's crew
  71. 2Lt Robert N. McCune (KIA) on Mission # 14 Co Pilot on Capt Cole's crew
  72. Sgt Martin F. McDonald (KIA) on Mission # 9 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Goetz' crew
  73. 2Lt Francis M. McMurtry, Jr. (KIA) on Mission # 7 Co Pilot on Lt Witt's crew
  74. Sgt Delbert Mikkelsen (KIA) 0n Mission # 24 Waist Gunner on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  75. Sgt Marvin L. Milam (KIA) on Mission # 9 Left Waist Gunner on Capt Adams' crew
  76. Sgt Roger W. Milford (KIA) on Mission # 11 Tail Gunner on Lt Reber's crew
  77. Capt Charles G. Miller (KIA) on Mission # 4 Co Pilot on Lt Reddig's crew
  78. Sgt Bernard W. Millett (KIA) on Mission # 7 Ball Turret on Lt Witt's crew
  79. 2Lt Allan D. Mitchell (KIA) on Mission # 11 Co Pilot on Lt Reber's crew
  80. 2Lt Roy R. Moser (KIA) on Mission # 24 Bombardier on 1Lt Harry A. Robey Jr. crew
  81. Sgt Eugene A. Nicosia (KIA) on Mission # 28 Ball Turret on Lt Eyster's crew
  82. T/Sgt Devon B. Nolen (KIA) on Mission # 4 Radio Operator on Lt Reddig's crew
  83. T/Sgt Antone Pacheco (KIA) on Mission # 11 Engineer on Lt Haas' crew
  84. S/Sgt James L. Pennington (KIA) on Mission # 14 Left Waist Gunner on Capt Cole's crew
  85. 2Lt John W. Plummer (KIA) on Mission # 4 Bombardier on Lt Reddig's crew
  86. T/Sgt Stanley Putala (KIA) on Mission # 16 Engineer on Capt Breed's crew
  87. 1Lt Ehle R. Reber (KIA) on Mission # 11 Pilot on Lt Reber's crew
  88. 1Lt Arthur E. Reddig (KIA) on Mission # 4 Pilot on Lt Reddig's crew
  89. T/Sgt Thomas J. Reino (KIA) on Mission # 9 Engineer on Lt Clark's crew
  90. S/Sgt Warner E. Renner (KIA) on Mission # 7 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Witt's crew
  91. 1Lt Harry A. Robey, Jr. (KIA) on Mission # 11 Pilot of his own crew
  92. S/Sgt Merlyn D. Rukes (KIA) on Mission # 9 Tail Gunner on Lt Clark's crew
  93. Sgt Walter E. Runge (KIA) on Mission # 9 Ball Turret on Lt Goetz' crew
  94. Sgt Donald H. Rutt (KIA) on Mission # 9 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Goetz' crew
  95. 1Lt Harry T. Sample, Jr. (KIA) on Mission # 16 Co Pilot on Capt Breed's crew
  96. S/Sgt Robert H. Sangster (KIA) on Mission # 27 Ball Turret on Lt Bartlett's crew
  97. 1Lt Homer N. Santerre (KIA) on Mission # 16 Bombardier on Capt Breed's crew
  98. Sgt George T. Senior (KIA) on Mission # 4 Waist Gunner on Lt Reddig's crew
  99. 2Lt John D. Shanks (KIA) on Mission # 28 Navigator on Lt Eyster's crew
  100. Sgt Floyd J. Shaw (KIA) on Mission # 6 Ball Turret on Capt Frost's crew
  101. S/Sgt Carl E. Shellman (KIA) on Mission # 27 Ball Turret on Lt James R. Dunn's crew
  102. T/Sgt James F. Shelly (KIA) on Mission # 9 Engineer on Lt Goetz' crew
  103. Major Charles C. Sheridan (KIA) on Mission # 9 Co Pilot on Lt Goetz' crew
  104. S/Sgt John H. Sherman (KIA) on Mission # 11 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Haas' crew
  105. T/Sgt Gene K. Smith (KIA) on Mission # 27 Engineer on Lt Bartlett's crew
  106. 2Lt Robert W. Smith (KIA) on Mission # 9 Bombardier on Lt Goetz' crew
  107. S/Sgt Woodrow W. Smith (KIA) on Mission # 27 Tail Gunner on Lt Bartlett's crew
  108. Sgt Peter Soria (KIA) on Mission # 11 Ball Turret on Lt Haas' crew
  109. S/Sgt Billie L. Staner (KIA) on Mission # 11 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Castle's crew
  110. S/Sgt Wayne O. Stevens (KIA) on mission # 11 Tail Gunner on Lt. Joseph E. Haas crew
  111. Sgt Robert L. Stevenson (KIA) on Mission # 10 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Plocher's crew
  112. S/Sgt Gerald S. Sturgis (KIA) on Mission # 4 Ball Turret on Lt Reddig's crew
  113. 2Lt Robert J. Swindle (KIA) on Mission # 11 Bombardier on Lt Reber's crew
  114. S/Sgt Claude F. Taylor (KIA) on Mission # 16 Tail Gunner on Capt Dunnica's crew
  115. S/Sgt Lawrence W. Thomas (KIA on Mission # 7 Tail Gunner on Lt Witt's crew
  116. 1Lt Leonard E. Thornton (KIA) on Mission # 16 Navigator on Capt Dunnica's crew
  117. 1Lt Clair A. Tyler (KIA) on Mission # 10 Co Pilot on Lt Plocher's crew
  118. T/Sgt Alfred M. Union (KIA) on Mission # 9 Radio Operator on Capt Adams' crew
  119. Sgt James R. Van Etten (KIA) on Mission # 14 Right Waist Gunner on Capt Cole's crew
  120. T/Sgt Robert W. Van Fleet (KIA) on Mission # 4 Engineer on Lt Reddig's crew
  121. S/Sgt Lloyd E. Wagner (KIA) on Mission # 9 Engineer on Lt Saunders' crew
  122. T/Sgt Joseph H. Walters (KIA) on Mission # 9 Radio Operator on Lt Goetz' crew
  123. S/Sgt LeRoy W. Wilder (KIA) on Mission # 9 Radio Operator on Lt Clark's crew
  124. 2Lt Gene A. Witterstetter (KIA) on Mission # 9 Co Pilot on Capt Adams' crew
  125. 1Lt Orville S. Witt (KIA) on Mission # 7 Pilot of Lt Witt's crew
  126. T/Sgt Lyle C. Woods (KIA) on Mission # 7 Engineer on Lt Witt's crew
  127. T/Sgt Lamoine D. Yager (KIA) on Mission # 27 Engineer on Lt James R. Dunn's crew
Prisoner of War (POW) - 66 Crew Members

  1. T/Sgt Robert C. Altizer (POW) on Mission # 28 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Eyster's crew
  2. 1Lt Charles N. Austin (POW) on Mission # 24 Pilot on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  3. S/Sgt Frank L. Batterson (POW) on Mission # 11 Tail Gunner on Lt O'Connor's crew
  4. 2Lt Horace D. Bowman (POW) on Mission # 11 Co Pilot on Lt Sanderson's crew
  5. 1Lt Leon W. Brownlee (POW) on Mission # 6 Bombardier on Capt Frost's crew
  6. 2Lt Edward N. Bryant (POW) on Mission # 14 Bombardier on Capt Cole's crew
  7. S/Sgt Philip J. Callery (POW) on Mission # 14 Tail Gunner on Capt Cole's crew
  8. S/Sgt Philip T. Cascio (POW) on Mission # 16 Ball Turret on Capt Dunnica's crew
  9. Capt Lloyd R. Cole (WIA) (POW) (DOW) on Mission # 14 Pilot on Capt Cole's crew
  10. 2Lt Ellera J. Corwin (POW) on Mission # 20 Navigator on Lt Plocher's crew
  11. S/Sgt Marcus K Davis (POW) on Mission # 28 Nose Gunner on Lt Eyster's crew
  12. Sgt William S. Devine (POW) on Mission # 6 Left Waist Gunner on Capt Frost's crew
  13. Sgt George N. Dillard (POW) on Mission # 6 Ball Turret on Lt Flickenger's crew
  14. 2Lt Robert P. Driggs (POW) on Mission # 14 Navigator on Capt Cole's crew
  15. 2Lt Earle J. DuMont (POW) on Mission # 11 Bombardier on Lt O'Connor's crew
  16. Sgt Eugene W. Eckard (POW) on Mission # 24 Waist Gunner on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  17. Sgt Clifton E. Fincher (POW) on Mission # 11 Ball Turret on Lt O'Connor's crew
  18. 1Lt Paul F. Flickenger (POW) on Mission # 6 Pilot on Lt Flickenger's crew
  19. 2Lt Oscar F. Forester, Jr. (POW) on Mission # 9 Navigator on Lt Saunders' crew
  20. T/Sgt Everett E. Friese (POW) on Mission # 20 Radio Operator on Lt Plocher's crew
  21. Capt William N. Frost (POW) on Mission # 6 Pilot on Capt Frost's crew
  22. Capt Harold Fulghum (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 4 Navigator on L/Col Robinson's crew
  23. Sgt Bernard A. Gergash (POW) on Mission # 24 Radio Operator on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  24. S/Sgt James I. Gordon (POW) on Mission # 9 Tail Gunner on Capt Adams' crew
  25. 2nd Lt. Charles R. Grice (POW) on Mission # 11 Navigator on Lt Robey's crew
  26. Sgt Val R. Hannon (POW) on Mission # 11 Waist Gunner on Lt Robey's crew
  27. 2Lt Glen M. Herrington (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 9 Navigator on Capt Adams' crew
  28. S/Sgt Leif H. Hoklin (POW) on Mission # 9 Ball Turret on Lt Saunders' crew
  29. Sgt Norman Hughes (POW) on Mission # 11 Radio Operator on Lt O'Connor's crew
  30. Sgt Wilbur F. Hummel (POW) on Mission # 11 Ball Turret Operator on Lt Robey's crew
  31. 2Lt William F. Kahlden, Jr. (POW) on Mission # 20 Bombardier on Lt Plocher's crew
  32. S/Sgt Kenneth J. Kurtenbach (POW) on Mission # 6 Tail Gunner on Lt Flickenger's crew
  33. T/Sgt Henry R. Legge (POW) on Mission # 20 Engineer on Lt Plocher's crew
  34. Sgt Edward T. Levering (POW) on Mission # 11 Tail Gunner on Lt Robey's crew
  35. Sgt Jack Lucas (POW) on Mission # 11 Left Waist Gunner on Lt O'Connor's crew
  36. S/Sgt Alan E. Magee (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 9 Ball Turret on Capt Adams' crew
  37. S/Sgt Joseph L. Markiewicz (WIA) (POW) (DOW)* on Mission # 11 Tail Gunner on Lt
    Sanderson's crew * (DOW) Died of Wounds
  38. S/Sgt Edwin L. Matheson (POW) on Mission # 20 Top Turret on Lt Plocher's crew
  39. 2Lt Ewell R. McCright (POW) on Mission # 11 Bombardier on Lt Sanderson's crew
  40. T/Sgt George D. Miller (POW) on Mission # 14 Radio Operator on Capt Cole's crew
  41. Sgt Thomas H. Morrison (POW) on Mission # 11 Waist Gunner on Lt Robey's crew
  42. Sgt George T. Morton (POW) on Mission # 28 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Eyster's crew
  43. T/Sgt Merle S. Mullendore (POW) on Mission # 11 Engineer on Lt O'Connor's crew
  44. 1Lt Oran T. O'Connor (POW) on Mission # 11 Pilot on Lt O'Connor's crew
  45. 2Lt Orson E. Pacey (POW) on Mission # 16 Co Pilot on Capt Dunnica's crew
  46. 1Lt Joe P. Phillips (POW) on Mission # 6 Navigator on Capt Frost's crew
  47. 1Lt Martin E. Plocher (POW) on Mission # 20 Pilot on Lt Plocher's crew
  48. 2Lt Beverly R. Polk (POW) on Mission # 6 Bombardier on Lt Flickenger's crew
  49. Sgt Joseph E. Powers (POW) on Mission # 6 Radio Operator on Capt Frost's crew
  50. S/Sgt Bliss D. Purinton (POW) on Mission # 14 Engineer on Capt Cole's crew
  51. S/Sgt Louis W. Rheaume (POW) on Mission # 20 Ball Turret on Lt Plocher's crew
  52. Sgt Lester M. Robuck (POW) on Mission # 11 Right Waist Gunner on Lt O'Connor's crew
  53. S/Sgt Charles L. Roth (POW) on Mission # 11 Radio Operator on Lt Sanderson's crew
  54. 1Lt Ellis J. Sanderson (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 11 Pilot on Lt Sanderson's crew
  55. 1Lt Frank A. Saunders (POW) on Mission # 9 Pilot on Lt Saunders' crew
  56. 1Lt Robert O. Schieble (POW) on Mission # 16 Bombardier on Capt Dunnica's crew
  57. Sgt Carlos J. Silva (POW) on Mission # 11 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Sanderson's crew
  58. S/Sgt Samuel O. Snipes (POW) on Mission # 24 Engineer on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  59. T/Sgt Francis Sulcofski (POW) on Mission # 11 Engineer on Lt Robey's crew
  60. S/Sgt Harry F. Swanson (POW) on Mission # 11 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Sanderson's crew
  61. Sgt Edmund R. Thornton (POW) on Mission # 28 Radio Operator on Lt Eyster's crew
  62. S/Sgt August E. Tornow (WIA) (POW) (RTD)* -- on Mission # 20 Tail Gunner on Lt Plocher's crew --(RTD)* -- Repatriated by the Germans due to severity of Wounds
  63. T/Sgt Harry W. Tucker (POW) on Mission # 16 Engineer on Capt Dunnica's crew
  64. 2Lt Grady B. Ward (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 11 Bombardier on Lt Sanderson's crew
  65. 1Lt Richard G. White, Jr. (POW) on Mission # 24 Navigator on Lt Charles N. Austin's crew
  66. S/Sgt Arch Witte, Jr. (POW) on Mission # 14 Ball Turret on Capt Cole's crew
Wounded in Action (WIA) - 27 Crew Members

  1. Sgt Ralph B. Adams (WIA) on Mission # 13 Left Waist Gunner on Capt Calhoun's crew
  2. S/Sgt Robert W. Arnold (WIA) on Mission # 29 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Burch's crew
  3. T/Sgt Clayton S. Balcombe (B/O)(WIA) on Mission # 27 Radio Operator on Lt Bartlett's crew
  4. S/Sgt Floyd E. Bauer (WIA) on Mission # 19 Tail Gunner on Lt Eyster's crew
  5. 2Lt Byron K. Butt (WIA) on Mission # 29 Bombardier on Lt Burch's crew
  6. Capt William R. Calhoun (WIA) on Mission # 7 Pilot on Major Romig's crew
  7. Capt Lloyd R. Cole (WIA) (POW) (DOW) on Mission # 14 Pilot on Capt Cole's crew
  8. 2Lt Ellera J. Corwin (WIA) on Mission # 20 Navigator on Lt. Plocher's crew
  9. Sgt Cecil E. Craft (WIA) on Mission # 11 Ball Turret on Lt Castle's crew
  10. 1Lt James H. Elliott (WIA) on Mission # 24 Navigator on Capt Stouse's crew
  11. Capt Harold Fulghum (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 4 Lead Navigator on L/Col Robinson's crew
  12. T/Sgt Robert Gentry (WIA) on Mission 24 Radio Operator on Lt McClung's crew
  13. 2Lt Glen M. Herrington (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 9 Navigator on Capt Adams' crew
  14. T/Sgt Earl Hogue (WIA) on Mission # 27 Radio Operator on Lt James R. Dunn's crew
  15. Sgt Jesse R. Kinney (WIA) on Mission # 13 Ball Turret on Lt Nolan's crew
  16. S/Sgt Meyer Levin (WIA) on Mission # 11 Engineer on Lt Castle's crew
  17. S/Sgt Alan E. Magee (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 9 Ball Turret on Capt Adams' crew
  18. S/Sgt Joseph L. Markiewicz (WIA) (POW) (DOW)* on Mission # 11 Tail Gunner on Lt
    Sanderson's crew * (DOW) Died of Wounds
  19. 1Lt Jack W. Mathis (WIA) (KIA) (CMH) on mission # 24 Bombardier on Capt Stouse's crew
  20. S/Sgt Stanislaus Nowak (WIA) on Mission # 27 Waist Gunner on Lt James R. Dunn's crew
  21. 2Lt Dave L. Rogan (WIA) on Mission # 14 Co Pilot on Lt McDonald's crew
  22. S/Sgt James K. Sadler (WIA) on Mission # 12 Tail Gunner on Lt Oxrider's crew
  23. 1Lt Ellis J. Sanderson (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 11 Pilot on Lt Sanderson's crew
  24. S/Sgt Willard W. Stephen (WIA) on Mission # 13 Tail Gunner on Capt Calhoun's crew
  25. Sgt William A. Testoni (B/O) (WIA) Dunn's crew -- 31 Mar 43 Over England
  26. S/Sgt August E. Tornow (WIA) (POW) (RTD)* -- on Mission # 20 Tail Gunner on Lt Plocher's crew --(RTD)* -- Repatriated by the Germans due to severity of Wounds
  27. 2Lt Grady B. Ward (WIA) (POW) on Mission # 11 Bombardier on Lt Sanderson's crew
Evaded Capture (EVD) - 17 Crew Members

  1. T/Sgt Sidney Devers (EVD) on Mission # 11 Engineer on Lt Sanderson's crew
  2. S/Sgt Iva Lee Fegette (EVD) on Mission # 6 Radio Operator on Lt Flickenger's crew
  3. 2Lt Bruce W. Gordon (EVD) on Mission # 11 Navigator on Lt O'Connor's crew
  4. S/Sgt Frank W. Greene (EVD) on Mission # 11 Ball Turret on Lt Sanderson's crew
  5. T/Sgt Frederick A. Hartung (EVD) on Mission # 6 Left Waist Gunner on Lt Flickenger's crew --
  6. T/Sgt Kenneth G. Hildebrand (EVD) on Mission # 6 Engineer on Capt Frost's crew
  7. T/Sgt Miles B. Jones (EVD) on Mission # 11 Radio Operator on Lt Sanderson's crew
  8. 2Lt Robert L. Mays (EVD) on Mission # 6 Co Pilot on Capt Frost's crew
  9. 2Lt Mark L. McDermott (EVD) on Mission # 11 Co Pilot on Lt Robey's crew
  10. 2Lt Eldon T. Ruppe (EVD) on Mission # 11 Co Pilot on Lt O'Connor's crew
  11. 1Lt Gilbert T. Schowalter (EVD) on Mission # 6 Navigator on Lt Flickenger's crew
  12. 2Lt John W. Spence (EVD) on Missions # 11 Navigator on Lt Sanderson's crew
  13. Sgt Norman P. Therrien (EVD) on Mission # 6 Right Waist Gunner on Lt Flickenger's crew
  14. Sgt James R. Toney (EVD) on Mission # 6 Tail Gunner on Capt Frost's crew
  15. S/Sgt Sebastian L. Vogel (EVD) on Mission # 11 Radio Operator on Lt Robey's crew
  16. T/Sgt William A. Whitman (EVD) on Mission # 6 Engineer on Lt Flickenger's crew
  17. 2Lt Jack E. Williams (EVD) on Mission # 6 Co Pilot on Lt Flickenger's crew
Bail Out (B/O) Crashed Landings (CR-L) Ditched (DCH) - 67 Crew Members

  1. T/Sgt Clayton S. Balcombe (B/O) (WIA) Bartlett's crew 31 Mar 43 Over England
  2. 1Lt Ross C. Bales (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  3. 2Lt Richard C. Browning (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  4. Capt William R. Calhoun (CR-L) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  5. 2Lt John A. Castle (CR-L) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  6. T/Sgt Ralph A. Coykendall (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  7. Sgt Cecil E. Craft (B/O) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  8. 2Lt Herman C. Currie (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  9. S/Sgt Everett A. Dasher (B/O) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  10. 2Lt Walter E. Dooley (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  11. T/Sgt William M. Eason (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  12. S/Sgt Samuel L. Edwards (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  13. 2Lt Kent M. Fitzsimmons (CR-L) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  14. T/Sgt Richard C. Fortunak (B/O) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  15. T/Sgt Robert Gentry (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  16. 2Lt Donald L. Grant (B/O) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  17. 2Lt Loyd D. Griffin (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  18. S/Sgt Claude A. Hamilton (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  19. Sgt Theodore C. Heaps (B/O) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  20. 2Lt Charles L. Herman (B/O) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  21. T/Sgt Earl Hogue (B/O) (WIA) Dunn's crew 31 Mar 43 Over England
  22. 2Lt Donald W. Hulburt (B/O) -- Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  23. T/Sgt Raymond H. Kilgore (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  24. Sgt Joseph S. Klasnick (B/O) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  25. Sgt James F. Loll (B/O) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  26. S/Sgt Meyer Levin (B/O) (WIA) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  27. 2Lt Jack W. Mathis (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  28. Sgt Samuel P. Maxwell (B/O) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  29. 2Lt Guy H. McClung (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  30. Sgt Tom McGiffin (B/O) Bartlett's crew 31 Mar 43 Over Englan
  31. S/Sgt William C. Mulgrew (B/O) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  32. Sgt Murel A. Murphy (B/O) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  33. T/Sgt Stanislaus Nowak (B/O) (WIA) Dunn's crew 31 Mar 43 Over England
  34. 1Lt George J. Oxrider (CR-L) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  35. Sgt Homer T. Perkins (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  36. S/Sgt Carl W. Phillips (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  37. S/Sgt Casimir P. Piatek (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  38. Sgt Robert Plummer (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  39. 2Lt William C. Preston (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  40. Major Eugene A. Romig (CR-L) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  41. 2Lt William E. Roseberry (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  42. 2Lt Theodore I. Rothman (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  43. Sgt Francis J. Ryan (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  44. Sgt James K. Sadler (B/O) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  45. T/Sgt Vernon E. Schwartz (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  46. S/Sgt Martin A. Semonick (B/O) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  47. 2Lt Louis B. Sinopoli (B/O) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  48. Sgt Robert C. Smith (B/O) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  49. S/Sgt Jack D. Snell (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  50. S/Sgt Billie L. Staner (B/O) (KIA) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  51. 2Lt Earl A. Steele (B/O) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  52. S/Sgt Willard W. Stephen (B/O) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  53. 2Lt Donald G. Stettler (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  54. 2Lt Joseph M. Strickland (B/O) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  55. 2Lt Walter C. Swanson (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  56. T/Sgt Vernon E. Schwartz (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  57. T/Sgt Charles R. Terry (B/O) Calhoun's crew -- 20 Dec 42 Over England
  58. Sgt William A. Testoni (B/O) (WIA) Dunn's crew -- 31 Mar 43 Over England
  59. S/Sgt James J. Traban (CR-L) McClung's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  60. S/Sgt Edward A. Van Ravenstein (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  61. S/Sgt Lynwood D. Wiegand (CR-L) Griffin's crew 18 Mar 43 Over England
  62. T/Sgt Raymond K. Winter, Jr. (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  63. S/Sgt Emilio J. Yannie, Jr. (B/O) Castle's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  64. 1Lt Robert J. Yonkman (B/O) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  65. T/Sgt Roman R. Zaorski (B/O) Calhoun's crew 20 Dec 42 Over England
  66. T/Sgt Frederick B. Ziemer (B/O) Oxrider's crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
  67. Sgt Joseph G. Zsampar (CR-L) Bales' crew 23 Jan 43 Over England
Removed From Flying Status - 31 Crew Members

  1. Cpl Cecil E. Alcorn Waist Gunner on Lt Ross C. Bales' crew After 2 missions
  2. T/Sgt Clayton S. Balcombe Radio Operator on Lt Bartlett's crew After 27th mission (WIA) Did not return to flying status until Mission # 172
  3. 1Lt John A. Castle Pilot of his own crew After 30th mission was (WIA) and (CR-L)
  4. Sgt Edward L. DeMuth Tail Gunner on Lt Robert J. Nolan's crew After 23th mission
  5. 2Lt John L. Dillinger Co Pilot on Capt Billy B. Southworth's crew After 23rd mission
  6. 1Lt George B. Dominick Bombardier on Capt William R. Calhoun's crew After 2 missions
  7. 2Lt James Dooley Co Pilot on Capt William R. Calhoun's crew 7 missions After 24th
  8. 1Lt James H. Elliott Navigator on Capt Harold L. Stouse's crew After 24th mission
  9. 2Lt Jackson P. Gilliam Navigator on Lt Ercil F. Eyster's crew 3 missions After 6th
  10. 2Lt Anton H. Haas Bombardier on Capt Jacob Frederick's crew 3 missions After 4th
  11. S/Sgt James E. Haney Waist Gunner on Lt James M. McDonald's crew 3 missions After 14th
  12. S/Sgt John A. Holzhauer Top Turret on Lt Ross C. Bales' crew 1 mission After 29th mission
  13. 1Lt William C. Hunter Navigator on Lt Carl H. Morales' crew 3 missions After 5th mission
  14. Sgt John W. Kennedy, Jr. Waist Gunner on Lt James B. Clark & Lt Carl H. Morales' crews flew 4 missions After 6th mission
  15. Sgt. John W. Klee Ball Turret on Lt Ross C. Bales' crew 4 missions After 7th mission
  16. Sgt Paul L. Locke Waist Gunner on Lt Sanford T. Smith's crew 1 mission only
  17. S/Sgt Azzon C. McKagan Ball Turret on Lt Guy H. McClung's crew after 29th mission 8 missions
  18. S/Sgt Marines H. Meyer, Jr. Waist Gunner on Lt Donald E. Stockton's crew after 11th mission 4 missions
  19. S/Sgt Howard H. Nordeen Ball Turret on Lt Robert J. Nolan's crew 1 mission at # 19
  20. S/Sgt Stanislaus Nowak Right Waist Gunner on Lt James R. Dunn's crew After 27th mission (WIA)
  21. Sgt Dean M. Parker Ball Turret on Lt Donald E. Stockton's crew 2 missions After 6th mission
  22. 2Lt Hunter G. Penn Bombardier on Lt Harold L. Stouse's crew 2 missions After 3rd
  23. Sgt. Homer T. Perkins Top Turret on Lt Ross C. Bales' crew -- 14 missions After 18th mission
  24. S/Sgt Carl W. Phillips Ball Turret on Lt Guy H. McClung's crew After 24th mission (WIA) Returned on mission # 33 and quit after mission # 37
  25. 2Lt William R. Roseberry Co Pilot on Lt Guy H. McClung's crew 5 missions After 29th
  26. 1Lt Jon R. Schueler Navigator on Major Charles C. Sheridan and Capt Billy B. Southworth's crews 9 missions After 16th mission
  27. 2Lt S. L. Smith Bombardier on Lt Ralph S. Hayes' crew 1 mission only
  28. Sgt William A. Testoni Waist Gunner on Lt James R. Dunn's crew After 27th mission (B/O) -- and flew one more mission, then quit
  29. S/Sgt Theron S. Tupper Tail Gunner on Lt Claude W. Campbell and Lt Harold L. Stouse's crews 20 missions After 30th mission
  30. S/Sgt Leroy F. Whitney Photographer on Capt Irl E. Baldwin's crew 1 mission only
  31. 2Lt George C. Woodman Co Pilot on Lt Witt, Capt Stouse & Capt Calhoun's crews flew 2 missions After 21st mission